Elkhan Suleymanov: “We want to draw the attention of the world community to dangerous condition of Sarsang reservoir”
Armenia under pressure following petition to White House
PACE spring session to discuss draft resolution on Sarsang water reservoir
Meeting with the students of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) has been held within the petition “ESTABLISH JUSTICE AND PREVENT A GREAT CATASTROPHE” on Nagorno-Karabagh addressed to Barak Obama Administration by the Association of Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan (ACSDA) on April 18.
Vice-rector of the University, Dr of Economy Shaig Asgerov has provided the students with the information about the petition and spoken about the necessity of the Project for Azerbaijan. The ACSDA’s representative Maharram Zulfugarli said that 142 thousand of signatures have been gathered within the petition addressed to the Obama Administration: “We urge the students of Azerbaijan State University of Economics to be active in voting. Your every voice deliver Azerbaijan’s fair voice to the world community and draws attention to our problems. Voting is underway and I believe that all the Azerbaijani youth will be active.
M.Zulfugarli added everyone above 13 can participate in voting. The undersigned to join the petition ask the Obama Administration to support PACE Resolution 2085 which stresses the fact of occupation of Nagorno-Karabagh and other territories of Azerbaijan by Armenian state; requests the immediate withdrawal of Armenia’s armed forces from the occupied region; prevent humanitarian catastrophe in the region. Voting is to go on by May 6. To petition in the White House please visit