Azerbaijani delegation attends celebration of centenary of prominent public and political figure of Dagestan Magomedsalam Umakhanov
Heydar Aliyev Center hosts presentation of documentary and book “Ilham Aliyev: Annals of 15-year successful presidency. 2003-2018”
Turkmenistan prepares for First Caspian Economic Forum
An Azerbaijani delegation is participating in the celebration of the 100th anniversary of the prominent Dagestani statesman and political figure Magomedsalam Umakhanov held in Makhachkala, the capital of the Dagestan Republic of the Russian Federation.
The delegation includes Speaker of the Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov, the Azerbaijani President’s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov, Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade, first deputy Defense Minister, Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Najmaddin Sadikov, Head of Khachmaz District Executive Authority Shamsaddin Khanbabayev and Head of Gusar District Executive Authority Shair Alkhasov.
The Azerbaijani delegation first put flowers at the monument to Aziz Aliyev in the center of the city of Makhachkala, paying tribute to the outstanding public figure who served as the first Secretary of the Dagestan Regional Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union.
In their remarks made in front of the monument, Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Ilyas Umakhanov and Speaker of Azerbaijan’s parliament Ogtay Asadov described Aziz Aliyev as a symbol of the unbreakable friendship of Dagestani and Azerbaijani people. They highlighted his outstanding contributions to the development of the Republic of Dagestan during his leadership of the country in a very complicated period from 1942 to 1948.
The Azerbaijani delegation then visited Dagestan National Museum of the Republic of Dagestan Alibek Takho-Godi.
The 100th anniversary of prominent statesman and politician Magomedsalam Umakhanov will be held at the State Russian Drama Theater named after Maxim Gorky in the city of Makhachkala.
Magomedsalam Umakhanov served as the chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Dagestan ASSR (1956-1967), First Secretary of the Dagestan Regional Party Committee (1967-1983). He also bravely fought on the frontline during the Great Patriotic War. He was one of the founders of the postwar reconstruction of Dagestan and one of the influential Communist party members and statesmen who worked for the prosperity of the Dagestan Republic.