What points does the report of the Independent Investigation Body on the allegations of corruption within PACE highlight?
State to provide financial protection for employees with labor contract
Allegations of corruption against Azerbaijan in PACE collapsed
“There is no serious issue with Azerbaijan on the agenda of the European Court of Human Rights,” Chingiz Asgarov, Head of the Human Rights Protection Sector of the Department on Work with Law Enforcement Agencies at the Presidential Administration, Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the European Court of Human Rights said.
Report informs that, according to him, just like other countries there are complaints against Azerbaijan as well as: “It’s mostly related to respect for personal life, freedom and so on.”
Asgarov recalled that the decision on the Chiragovs has already been made and was once considered at the meeting of the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers: “The next time the issue will be considered in December this year. We expect the Armenian government to provide information on the measures taken to implement the decision and we will discuss it. No information is available yet. It is known that Armenia refuses to execute the decision.”