President Ilham Aliyev received U.S. President’s national security adviser
Istanbul hosts OIC extraordinary summit on Jerusalem issue President Ilham Aliyev attends the event
ANAMA issues 2017 annual report
The observation mission from the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), headed by Secretary-General Rashid Alimov, will arrive in Azerbaijan to observe the presidential election on April 11.
This will be the first observation mission of SCO with twenty-person crew, consisting of SCO headquarters staff in Beijing, as well as representatives of member countries, to monitor elections in Azerbaijan.
The SCO observers will study the pre-election situation in Azerbaijan and observe the voting process in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Absheron and Mingachevir polling stations.
As a part of the visit, scheduled for April 5-13, SCO Secretary General Rashid Alimov will also hold a series of meetings.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is a permanent intergovernmental international organization, the creation of which was announced on 15 June 2001 in Shanghai (China) by Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.
Last year, India and Pakistan were admitted to SCO as full members. Azerbaijan is represented in the organization as a dialogue partner.