The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs (Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, Stéphane Visconti of France, and Andrew Schofer of the United States of America) have taken note of the so-called “general elections” in Nagorno-Karabakh, the first round of which took place on 31 March.
“In the context of a comprehensive settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the co-chairs recognize the role of the population of Nagorno-Karabakh in deciding its future in accordance with the principles and elements reiterated in the co-chairs’ statement of 9 March 2019. The co-chairs note, however, that Nagorno-Karabakh is not recognized as an independent and sovereign state by any of the co-chair countries or any other country,” the statement by the co-chairs says.
“Accordingly, the co-chairs do not accept the results of these “elections” as affecting the legal status of Nagorno-Karabakh and stress that the results in no way prejudge the final status of Nagorno-Karabakh or the outcome of the ongoing negotiations to bring a lasting and peaceful settlement to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” the statement adds.