HASSANOV Tahir Tofig оghlu
(25.4.1969, Baki city – 8.5.1992, Shusha region) – National Hero of Azerbaijan (7.6.1992, after his death)
He was born on 25th of April in 1969 in the city of Baki. After finishing school # 154 in Surakhani district, he entered Vocational school # 101 and obtained a profession of driver – mechanic.
He was enlisted into the army in 1987. And after he started his Military service in Akhalkalaki region of Georgia, he became a tank commander by obtaining a rank of chief sergeant. When he completed his military service in 1989, for a short while, he started working at Surakhani Machine – building plant. Albert voluntarily joined the army in the worst times of the war. At that time, the country was in great need of experienced tankers in newly established National Army. Albert was assigned as a tank commander and was sent to Shusha front. The tank crew under his command soon gained fame for the bravery in the whole front line. The brave tanker defeated the enemy army, and destroyed a lot of military equipment of the enemy in the battles across Khankendi, Dashalti and Gamili regions.
In 1992, the 8th of the May, the road between Shusha and Lachin, dozens of enemy tank were seen in the horizon early in the morning. By cutting the road that was leading to Lachin, Armenians wanted to surround Shusha fully.  After receiving an order to fight, Albert led his tanks towards that region. The distance between his and Armenian tanks was getting closer and closer. He took an advantage of the situation and fired first at the enemy tank and destroyed it… After becoming inspired by this success, he destroyed another enemy tank. And this way he destroyed a lot of enemy’s military equipment. Albert was trying to attack again, but this time the luck was not on his side. The bullet of the enemy sniper got the brave fighter. And he died bravely in the battlefield.
Albert Agarunovich Agarunov was posthumously awarded the title of “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree no. 833 of the president of the Azerbaijan Republic dated June 7 1992.
He was buried in the Martyrs Alley in Baki. The secondary school # 154 that he once studied now carries his name. He was buried in the alley of Martyrs in Baku. His statue was put in the center of the school yard # 154.