AHMEDOV Natig Ilyas оghlu
ALIYEV Ilham Muzaffar оghlu
ABBASOV Mehdi Yusif оghlu
(22.2.1970, Baku city – 2.9.1992) – National Hero of Azerbaijan (19.10.1992, after his death)
He was born in Baku city on February the 22nd, 1970. In 1987 he finished secondary school № 23 in Nasimi district and in 1988 he was called to military service. After being demobilized from the army, Tahir entered the faculty of history at Baku State University in 1990.
It was a heavy burden on heart and grief for Tahir to see our compatriots being forced to leave their historical homelands and the part of our Motherlands occupied by armenians. Despite the fact that he was the only child of the family, from the second year of the university he voluntarily joined the ranks of the National Army as many brave sons of the country and rose in defense of the Homeland.
Taking into consideration of Tahir Hassanov’s high physical training, and the fact that he served in the airborne regiment, he was appointed as a commander of the intelligence. The brave commander was actively protecting our lands in the areas such as; Upper Garabagh, Aghdere, Mesheli, Bashkend and Childiran, and fighting bravely.
September the 2nd, 1992… When our scouts were returning from a successful operation in Chyldyran heights, they unexpectedly, came across with the enemy and had to fight till their last breath. In spite of being outnumbered by the enemy, they fought valiantly and the plan of the enemy to capture them alive did not work. Tahir at the last moment destroyed himself along with several Armenians bandits with the self – detonating grenade.
Hassanov Tahir Tofig was posthumously awarded the title of “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 273 of the president of the Azerbaijan Republic in October the 19th, 1992.
He was buried in the alley of Martyrs in Baku.
The secondary school # 23 where he studied is named after him.