Paris hosts solemn ceremony on centenary of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic
Hikmat Hajiyev: We would like to reiterate that Armenia and its leadership bear all responsibility for escalation of situation with such incendiary statements
Co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Azerbaijani Embassy in France, the night of Azerbaijan to mark the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic has been held in Paris.
Prior to the event, the participants viewed a photo and video exhibition highlighting the history of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to France Rahman Mustafayev highlighted the achievements of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic during its 23-month of existence, and reforms and construction work carried out in all spheres.
The event featuted a concert program by the Azerbaijani musicians.
As part of the event, a documentary highlighting Azerbaijan’s culture and nature, economic reforms, and the international events it hosted was screened at banquet and exhibition halls.