ZULFUGAROV Elkhan Gachay оghlu
MAHMUDOV Arastun Ispandi оghlu
TAGHIYEV Shahin Talib оghlu
(15.9.1957, Sizran city, Samara province – 29.2.1992) – National Hero of Azerbaijan (14.9.1992, after his death)
He was born in Sizran city of Samara province on the 15th of September, 1957. Sergey entered Sizran Polytechnic Institute after finishing secondary school # 21 in 1974. He continued his education at High Military School of Pilots in 1975. After he finished the Military School, Sergey was sent Belarusian Military Circle. He was first appointed as a navigator aircraft operator and then as a helicopter commander. Sergey Alexandrovic was a first class pilot and he mastered the flight program of MI – 8 and MI – 24 as well. He was appointed as a deputy commander within one of the military units of Transcaucasia Military Circle in 1989.
He continued his career at the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the 1st of February, 1992. Thus, he was appointed as a itsructor pilot üithin the Unit # 843. Major S. Senyushkin was one of the preofessional pilots who took active part in the establishment of Azerbaijani Air Forces. He was training Civil Aviation pilots who were on military service in order to learn to fly helicopter MI – 24 and was actively involved in the battle flight against armenian invaders.
Sergey was flying to Khjolai in order to help the old, women and children to leave the destroyed city and to evacuate them to a safer place. He was showing a real self – sacrifice and heroism and in spite of being severely wounded himself, did not want to give up on helpless civilians and was continuing his flights.
Alas! He heroically died on the 29th of February, 1992.
He was married and survived by two daughters.
Senyushkin Sergey Alexandrovich was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 204 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 14th of September, 1992.
He was buried in Sizran city of Samara province. There is a street in Khatai district of Baki city after the hero.