President Ilham Aliyev received in a video format Emin Amrullayev on his appointment as Minister of Education
Lavrov exposes another Armenian lie
Conference of Education Workers starts in Baku
Organized by the Institute of Caucasus Studies of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), a presentation of “The Gregorian Church as a tool of espionage against the Safavid state (17th – first quarter of the 18th centuries)” book by head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev has been held.
Addressing the event, ANAS vice president, academician Isa Habibbayli hailed the scientific, historical and public topicality of the book.
Other speakers at the event noted the importance of the book, saying it provides an objective look at the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. They said the book features detailed coverage of the political and ideological activities of the Gregorian Church (Armenian Apostolic Church), which became an instrument of espionage, blackmail and separatism against the Safavid state.