First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva makes Instagram post on National Music Day
The National Interest: America Needs Strategic Partners like Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan National NGO Forum sends appeal to MEPs
“The order on conducting extraordinary elections fully complies with the requirements of the Constitution and the legislation of the country,” the Azerbaijani President’s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov has told AZERTAC as he commented on the President’s Order to conduct extraordinary presidential elections in the country.
Ali Hasanov noted that all elections in Azerbaijan have been held in a democratic, transparent and fair manner in accordance with the Constitution, Election Code and other relevant legislative acts so far. “Both presidential, parliamentary as well as municipal elections have reflected the will of the people and have been highly appreciated by local and international observers.” “Taking into account that every three years in five years are connected with the elections in Azerbaijan, Article 101 of the Constitution was amended and the presidential term was extended from five to seven years.”
As the presidential term was extended to seven years, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan has been granted the right to appeal to voters for a vote of confidence – to declare extraordinary presidential elections.”
“Therefore, the issues envisaged in the Order “On declaring extraordinary Presidential Elections in Azerbaijan” fully complies with the requirements of the Constitution and the legislation of the country,” Ali Hasanov said.
The Presidential Assistant noted that in accordance with the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the presidential elections of 2018 were scheduled for autumn, October. “However, beginning from this May, a number of important local and international events will be held in Azerbaijan, including a series of events marking the centenary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, as well as International Humanitarian Forum and others. Most of these events will be held at the end of the year and might overlap with the elections,” the Presidential Assistant said.
“On the other hand, according to the existing electoral practices in Azerbaijan, all the elections are held in autumn. In this regard, given the internationally accepted electoral practices, it is more appropriate to conduct different level of elections at different seasons of the year, as well as in the beginning.”
“Moreover, the election of the President of Azerbaijan for s 7-year term ensures the timely implementation of presidential responsibilities from the beginning of the next work year.” “This, in turn, creates an additional opportunity for more effective execution of the tasks set out the in the social and economic areas.”
Ali Hasanov mentioned that the independent policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev has served the national interests of Azerbaijan, ensuring comprehensive and rapid development of the country, renewing and modernizing all aspects of society, and improving welfare of the people. Nowadays Azerbaijan is known as one of the most influential countries in the international community. All abovementioned realities are the key factors pointing to the high confidence and full support of people, citizens and voters of Azerbaijan towards President Ilham Aliyev. We can say with confidence that Mr. Ilham Aliyev have a great opportunity to win a brilliant victory and to be re-elected as the president.”
“Therefore, the conduct of the presidential elections in October or April neither should be interpreted as limiting the opportunities of potential candidates and Mr. Ilham Aliyev, nor as giving them additional advantages.”