President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Head of Chechen Republic of Russian Federation Ramzan Kadyrov
President Aliyev: Azerbaijan shows will of people on example of Jojug Marjanli
President Ilham Aliyev attended inauguration of Research Institute of Vegetable Growing
Thanks to the efforts of State Committee for Work with the Azerbaijani Diaspora, the disinformation about Azerbaijan in the search engine owned by Russia was removed from the engine, the committee said in a message Nov. 29.
After the committee received information about this, Azerbaijani diaspora organizations operating in Moscow were given certain instructions to prevent the provocation.
In this regard, Chairman of the organization “Azerbaijan Community of Moscow” Shamil Tagiyev asked Azerbaijani compatriots in social networks to appeal to the Yandex leadership.
Thanks to protests by diaspora organizations and the compatriots, the disinformation about Azerbaijan was removed from the search engine.
The Yandex voice search engine for smartphones contained false information, the Azerbaijani lands in the search results were indicated as the territories of Turkey and Armenia.