Azerbaijani State Comission: 1,480 hostages released during Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Azerbaijani president, first lady attend opening of residential complex for IDPs
Border-guards march with 5 km 100 meter-long state flag
An international conference entitled “Crimes against humanity: Khojaly genocide” dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the tragedy started on Friday in Hilton Baku Hotel.
The conference co-organized by the Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan (ACSDA) and Joint Working Group for the Implementation of International Human Rights Standards (JWG) brought together representatives of international organizations and embassies accredited to the country and non-governmental organizations (NGOs), foreign members of JWG and European experts.
Addressing the event, co-chair of the JWG Shahin Jamalov said that the aim of the conference is to bring truth about Khojaly to the world community`s notice inviting prominent persons and experts from foreign countries and to achieve recognition of it as genocide by countries of the world.
Vice president of ACSDA Vali Alibayov updated participants on the Khojaly tragedy.
The international conference saw reports “Khojaly: investigation`s position” by Chief of the Special Investigation Department of the Republican Military Prosecutor`s Office, colonel-lieutenant Mehman Poladov, “The bloodiest page of Armenian ethnic cleansing and crimes of genocide – Khojaly massacre” by Doctor of Political Sciences Ramiz Sevdimaliyev, “Khojaly events: evaluation under international law, procedures and the ways of solution” by Judge of Belgian Constitutional Court Jean-Paul Murman.
A film on the Khojaly tragedy was demonstrated in the conference.
Participants were handed over the book ”Khojaly-1992” published by the Heydar Aliyev`s Heritage Research Center.
The edition includes AZERTAC`s materials.