ALIYEV Aliyar Yusif оghlu
MAMMADOV Safarali Gurban оghlu
(27.4.1952, Okhut village, Sheki region – 15.12.1990, Khojaly region) – National Hero of Azerbaijan (6.6.1992, after his death)
He was born in the Okhut village of Sheki region in the family of a legendary fighter of Guerilla movement in France – Ahmadiyya Jabrayilov on April 27, 1952. He studied till eighth grade in his native village, and then continued his education at school number 5 for Young Workers of Sheki. His career started in Sheki Silk Production Association. In 1971, he appointed as a police officer in Internal Police Department of Sheki. In 1976, he was sent to the Police Academy.  In 1978, after successfully completing the course and obtaining a rank of lieutenant, Mikayil was appointed as a district commissioner.
On December 12, 1990, four people along with a police lieutenant Mikayil Jabrayilov were sent to Karabakh. They had to take part in the defense of Jamilli village. It was that time when armenian militants were attacking Azerbaijni people in Karabagh and other regions of Azerbaijan. On December 15, Mikail went to the village of Kosalar with 15 people in order to bring 4 tons of grain for people of blockaded village Jamilli. There was a sudden attack by armenians between Jamilli and Kosalar villages.  A police sergeant was wounded by a sniper bullet. Soon after, Mikayil Jabrayilov was also wounded in his shoulder.  He threw himself  from the car to the ground, in order to save the lives of his comrades in the struggle with Armenian gangsters. And then he ordered the civilians to leave the battlefield, and was left alone with the gangsters. Lieutenant Mikayil Jabrayilov fought armenians back heroically till his last breath and was killed on the battlefield.
He was married and had one child.
By decree of the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union, he was posthumously awarded the order of the “Red Star”.
Jabrayilov Mikayil Ahmadiyye was posthumously awarded the title of “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree no. 831 of the president of the Azerbaijan Republic dated 6 of June 1992.
He was buried in the village of Okhut, Sheki. One of the names of the streets in the city of Sheki is after him. The village where he was killed is also now after him.