Azerbaijan’s municipal elections campaign stage ended
First stage of trainings on Exit Poll research ended
Azerbaijani NGOs publishes interim report on election situation in country
Today Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan (ACSDA) together with ELS Independent Research Center carried out “Exit-poll” research at October 15, 2008 presidential elections at more than 800 polling stations. Electors who voted at the polling stations took part in the survey. Choice of electors was carried out according to the steps given in the task before. The electors were offered to fill in the forms and at this time all the conditions were created for the information presented by them to remain anonymous. The survey was positively accepted by the electors, and the number of refusals to take part in the survey comprised 4.8 %.
The information in the survey forms was transferred to the headquarters during the day and processed by the computers. According to the results of the research the results of the elections were distributed among the presidential candidates as follows: