ALLAHVERDIYEV Elbrus Haji оghlu
ASLANOV Shikar Davud оghlu
ISMAYILOV Ingilab Alekber оghlu
(26.2.1968, Chukhurmahla village of Aghdam region – 26.2.1992, Khojali city) – National Hero of Azerbaijan (7.6.1992, after his death)
He was born in Chukhurmahla village of Aghdam region on the 26th of February, 1968. After finishing the 8th grade in Ahmadavar village school, he worked on a state farm for a while. Janbulag was called for military service in 1988. He served in within Missile Troops and gained a great deal of knowledge about military equipment.
When Janbulag was doing is military service, Armenian vandals would always attack our villages and commit unseen crimes against innocent civilians.  Thus, he continued his education as a military person after he was discharged from the army and was promoted to the rank of lieutenant.
He sent a report to his Authority and returned back to Azerbaijan. It was black days for our country and everyday there was news about destructions and death. So, Janbulag voluntarily stood in defense of the country and brave fought for the sake of Khramort, Khanabad, Asgaran, Garakand and Gulabli villages. The sudden news made Janbulag very upset and shocked on the 26th of February, 1992. The hundreds of inhabitants of the city that was on fire were brutally murdered and the ones who were trying to escape their fate were scattered all over Garabagh.
Janbulag headed toward the Garagaya village in his tank. Everybody who escaped Khojali tragedy found a shelter in this village and the village was under the enemy attack from everywhere.
Two well – aimed shot one after another and the enemy posts were destroyed. When our soldiers saw that the enemy posts destroyed, they evacuated all the women and children from the village. But after a very short time, the enemy attacked Garagaya village and the brave Commander counterattacked the enemy with return fire. But it was his last battle…Janbulag died in this battle as a real hero.
He was married and had two children.
Rzayev Janbulag Yagub was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 833 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 7th of June, 1992.
He was buried in the Alley of Martyrs in Aghdam region which is now under enemy occupation.