ALIYEV Vasili Ahmad оghlu
ABBASOV Mehdi Yusif оghlu
AZNAUROV Iskender Sohrab оghlu
(28.1.1962, Lejbaddin village, Marneuli region, Georgia – 15.5.1992, Shusha region) – National Hero of Azerbaijan (7.6.1992, after his death)
He was born in Lejbaddin village of Marneuli region of the republic of Georgia on the 28th of May, 1962. Later, their whole family moved to Sumgayit city. He was admitted to the Military Lyceum after J. Nakhchivanski, after finishing the 8th grade of school # 10 in Sumgayit city in 1977.  When Jalil finished Military school in 1980, he again entered Vladikavkaz Military School of Commanders of Anti-aircraft Missiles. He completed his education in Engels city of Saratov province.
Jalil started his career in Balkhash and Priozyorsk cities of Kazakhstan republic with the rank f Lieutenant in 1984. After working there for 8 years, he came back to Azerbaijan and was immediately appointed as a Head Officer within the Operative Department of Ministry of Defense. J. Safarov was later sent to Garabagh zone along with groups of Officers. When it was time for the officers to return back from the battle zones, he decided to stay and continue fighting for the liberations of Motherland from the enemy invasion. Jalil destroyed almost all the enemy military equipment in the battles of Shusha region. Thus, he was precise and had good strategic thinking before attacking the enemy. He was a real officer and brave son of the country who showed extreme courage in all the battles as all of the heroes before him. As a result of his bravery, several residential areas were freed from the enemy and civilians were safely evacuated.
The experienced officer – Jalil Seyidov heroically died while liberating Turshsu – Zarisli village of Shusha region from the enemy invasion on the 15th of May, 1992.
He was married and survived by two children.
Safarov Jalil Aziz was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree 833 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 7th of June, 1992.
Te school # 10 in Sumgayit city is named after the hero and there is also a monument of him in Lejbaddin village of Marneuli region of the republic of Georgia.