Ali Hasanov: Allegations by Financial Times are biased and serve dirty interests of certain foreign anti-Azerbaijani circles
Opening ceremony of Bona Dea International Hospital held in Baku
Formula 1 drivers start practice session in Azerbaijan Grand Prix
Turkey and Azerbaijan are go8ng to implement a number of projects in Azerbaijan’s Jojug Marjanli village, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy said.
This issue was discussed at a meeting between Azerbaijani Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev and Turkish ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral.
Those projects will cover beekeeping, livestock, greenhouses and souvenir production. In particular, a bee farm, as well as a dairy farm with 150 head of cattle are planned to be created for 15 families. Moreover, 15 small greenhouses will be built and other projects will be implemented.
The Turkish entrepreneurs are expected to implement a souvenir production project in the village.
Minister Mustafayev expressed his gratitude to the Ambassador for his support to the villagers and stressed that the projects will make a significant contribution to the improvement of living conditions of local residents. The Minister stressed that the Azerbaijani side will render comprehensive assistance to the projects.
The goods produced as a result of the realization of projects will be sold with logo “Jojug Marjanli”.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has issued an order on additional measures for supplying sowing areas of Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrayil district with irrigation water. And certain finance was allocated from state budget for Azerbaijan Melioration and Water Economy OJSC for completion of construction works for supplying 680 ha sowing areas of Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrail district.