Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan to observe presidential elections
No violations during voting: CIS International Institute for Monitoring Democracy Development, Parliamentarianism and Suffrage Protection of Citizens
Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan will observe all polling stations in the presidential elections on October 15. Maherram Zulfugarli, Head of Election Office of Association of Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan told APA that he had begun preparing observers and the process would soon be over. Zulfugarli said there were 4996 polling stations in Azerbaijan and they would send at least one observer to every polling station. The Head of Election Office noted that the observers would follow the results of the elections in accordance with the law. Besides, about 70 observers will come to Azerbaijan at the invitation of the association. /APA/