Leyla Aliyeva takes part in opening ceremony of sports ground at Seaside Boulevard
8th Global Baku Forum kicking off today
Speech of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in video format was presented at the annual General Debate of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly
The first Trilateral Meeting of the Foreign Affairs Ministers of Azerbaijan, Pakistan, and Turkey has culminated with the signing of the Baku Statement, in which the sides reaffirmed their mutual respect and strong support for independence, sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of international borders of states. The three FMs stressed that their territories shall not be used for activities against each other.
The ministers deplored continuation of the conflicts in their respective regions, condemned the sufferings of innocent civilians and use of force against territorial integrity, and stressed that these conflicts undermine peace, stability and economic development and demand peaceful resolutions based on the above mentioned principles of international law and the relevant resolutions of the United Nations Security Council.