ACSDA representative met with UK diplomat in Zagatala
An İnterim Report on Long-term Observation of Parliamentary Elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan of the Accosiation for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan (ASCDA)
ACSDA held first conference regarding elections of 2009 in Saatli
Asif Bayramov, the chief of Zagatala regional representation of the Association for Civil Society Development (ACSDA) met with Ms. Catherine Cleeve, the Secretary on Political Affairs of UK Ambassador in Azerbaijan at the regional office on August 18, 2010. The aim of the meeting was to discuss the socio-political situation, human rights, as well as the rights of ethnic minorities, religious organizations and preparation situation for upcoming parliamentary elections in the region.
A. Bayramov gave detailed information about the discussed subjects to the guests. At the same time he informed the diplomat about two events on the preparation for the parliamentary elections held by the ACSDA Election Headquarter and its future projects. The guests were informed about the existence of ethnic minorities between the election observers and coordinators of ACSDA and their active roles in the trainings. After the meeting which lasted an hour, the guests with the ACSDA representative visited and talked with Saingilos in Aliabad and Avars in Danachi.