The roundtable on “Legal basis of the activity of municipalities in the Republic of Azerbaijan: problems and perspectives”
ACSDA’s seminar in Lankaran and Lerik
International Conference “2010 Parliamentary Elections in Azerbaijan: more democratic, more transparent”
Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan (ACSDA) held press conference dedicated to its observation during the presidential elections. Head of the ACSDA election headquarters Maharram Zulfugarli said little violations had been found out in some polling stations which would be submitted to the Central Electoral Commission, APA reports. Zulfugarli said these little violations had no impact on the election results. He said ACSDA observed the voting process in 5148 polling stations of 125 electoral districts. Head of the ELS Independent Research Center Irada Yagubova said at the press conference that her organization held exit-polls and parallel accounting of the ballots in 800 polling stations of 118 electoral districts. She said the results were made public after the voting. /APA/