Bike tour dedicated to State Flag Day held in Baku
Carpet weaved during period of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic put on display
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva met with delegation led by Vice President of Italian Senate Linda Lanzillotta
A very active voting process is being observed at Azerbaijani presidential election, Guyana’s Parliament speaker, international observer Raphael Trotman told journalists on Wednesday. According to him, the organization of the presidential election is at a high level. “I previously participated in voting processes in other countries too. I can say that these elections are being held in accordance with all norms,” Trotman said.
Country’s polling stations opened at 8:00 am and will close at 7:00 pm (local time).
Ten candidates are taking part in the elections including the Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the chairman of Umid Party Igbal Aghazadeh, self-nominated candidate MP Zahid Oruj, the chairman of the United Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (UAPFP) MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev, the chairman of the Modern Musavat Party Hafiz Hajiyev, the chairman of the Azerbaijan Social Democratic Party (ASDP) Araz Alizadeh, the chairman of the National Revival Movement Party, MP Faraj Guliyev, the candidate nominated by the initiative group of voters of the ‘National Council of Democratic Forces’, Jamil Hasanli, the chairman of the Adalat Party, MP Ilyas Ismayilov and the chairman of the Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP) Sardar Jalaloglu.
The Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan has registered 5,145,643 voters.
In connection with the presidential elections, the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan established 5,273 permanent and 219 temporary polling stations.
Totally, 52,000 people are observing the election in Azerbaijan, nearly 1,400 of which are international observers. /Trend/