President Ilham Aliyev attends conference dedicated to results of fourth year implementation of the State Program on socio-economic development of regions in 2014-2018
Azerbaijani, Turkish, Georgian parliaments’ foreign relations committees meet
CIS approves head of observation mission for presidential election in Azerbaijan
Head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev has issued an Order approving the plan of events on the occasion of the 28th anniversary of January 20 tragedy.
Under the plan, meetings, conferences, lectures will be organized, plays will be staged, films and documentaries will be screened to commemorate the bloody events of Black January when in 1990 the Soviet army entered capital Baku, killing and wounding hundreds of innocent and defenseless people. Azerbaijan`s embassies, missions and diaspora organizations in foreign countries will organize commemorative events and increase the international community`s awareness of January 20 tragedy through the mass media, including television, radio and the Internet.
According to the plan, commemorative events will also be held by religious confessions and organizations, higher educational institutions and secondary schools across the country.
The plan will also see the provision of humanitarian aid to families of those who were martyred in the bloody events.
A nationwide minute of silence for victims of the Bloody January will be observed at 12.00 on January 20 and the national flag will be lowered across the country, according to the plan of events.