President Ilham Aliyev familiarized himself with Azerbaijan’s trading house in Minsk
Armenia’s attempted provocation suppressed in UNESCO Interparliamentary Committee
Serviceman of the Azerbaijan Armed Forces killed by enemy fire
Baku Marathon-2018, arranged under the auspices of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, has kicked off.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva are attending the marathon held under the slogan “Win the wind”.
The semi-marathon will cover a distance of 21 kilometers, starting at the national Flag Square and finishing at Baku Olympic Stadium.
The marathon aims to develop sport industry, create investment opportunities through attracting potential investors for raising additional funding, promote healthy lifestyle, and attract tourists.
This year’s semi-marathon was open to anyone above the age of 16 upon prior registration, and the event got nearly 18,000 registered participants.
The marathon features participants from the Azerbaijani regions, including Ganja, Sumgayit, Mingachevir, Guba, Gusar, Lankaran, Astara, Nakhchivan, Gabala, Shamakhi, Zagatala, Shaki and Oghuz, as well as guests from Italy, France, Russia, Turkey, Iran, Georgia, Ukraine, Belarus, United Kingdom, United Arab Emirates, Iraq, USA, China, Malaysia, India, Japan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Colombia, Lithuania, Latvia, Germany, Czech Republic and other countries.
Among the participants are also representatives of the embassies of Italy, Russia, Turkey, China, Malaysia, India, Japan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Colombia, United Arab Emirates, Lithuania and Latvia in Azerbaijan.
Awards for the Baku Marathon 2018 will be granted in two categories: the first three places among men and women. Winners of the first places in both categories will be awarded 3,000 AZN, whereas the second and third prize winners are to get 2,000 and 1,000 AZN respectively along with gifts, medals and certificates. Besides, the winners of 4-10 places among men and women categories will get various gifts from sponsors. Volunteers supporting the marathon and all participants will be awarded certificates by the organizers.
The funds to be raised by the marathon will be spent to fund the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s project to help children deprived of parental care.