President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva met with a group of culture and art figures
Azerbaijan ranks third among developing countries upon Inclusive Development Index
Heydar Aliyev Foundation provides relief to families of victims of Kemerovo shopping mall fire
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received co-chairs of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center Vaira Vike-Freiberga and Ismail Serageldin, former heads of state and government and members of the Center’s board.
Members of the Board of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center thanked President Ilham Aliyev for his attention and support to the Center’s activities.
It was noted that during the 44-day war, the members of the Center made numerous statements in support of the just and fair position of Azerbaijan. The growing role and prestige of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center as an international institution were emphasized.
The sides noted that the 8th Global Baku Forum to be held on November 4-6 under the title “The world after COVID-19”, is dedicated to a pressing issue. Members of the Board of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center said that despite the pandemic, the Center continues to be active, holding numerous conferences and developing cooperation with other international organizations. Besides, it was stressed that members of the Center’s Board and other participants would visit Shusha, the cultural capital of Azerbaijan.