First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva: Our land, our struggle for Motherland is sacred
President Ilham Aliyev interviewed by Russian Interfax agency on October 28, 2020
Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan to conduct Exit Poll at presidential elections
On March 6, 2010, at 11 o’clock, a press conference was held on the occasion of the presentation of the book “In the Name of Azerbaijani Woman”, a new publication of Heydar Aliyev Heritage Research Center, in “Alinja” room of “Excelsior” hotel.
The Book is dedicated to the tenth anniversary of Heydar Aliyev’s decree signed on March 6, 2000, “On the Women Policy in the Republic of Azerbaijan”. The book, published in Azerbaijani, English and Russian, includes the speeches and congratulations of the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev and President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev connected with the women policy, as well as the speeches of the president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mehriban Aliyeva made in the internationally important meetings.
The Book also includes historical information connected with the women policy, the presidential decree of March 6, 2000 “On the Women Policy in the Republic of Azerbaijan”, the law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Gender Equality” .
The presentation ceremony, participated by the representatives of media, was opened by the director of the Centre Fuad Babayev. Then, chairman of the Centre’s Academic Editorial Council, Academician Asaf Nadirov, scientific advisor of the Book and the author of the foreword, head of the State Committee on Family, Woman and Children Problems of the Republic of Azerbaijan Hijran Huseynova spoke of their impressions about the book. The speakers disclosed their views concerning the women policy implemented into life in the country by the national leader Heydar Aliyev and emphasized the importance of the Book.