Presentation of the book “In the name of Azerbaijani Woman”‎
President Ilham Aliyev chaired meeting of Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to results of socioeconomic development of 2018 and objectives for future
Mehriban Aliyeva: I call on Freedom House, Amnesty International and Human Rights Watch, organizations declaring that protection of human rights is their mission, to give a fair assessment to events
Chairman of Nakhchivan`s Supreme Assembly views construction of new mosque
On March 6, 2010, at 11 o’clock, a press conference was held on the occasion of the presentation of the book “In the Name of Azerbaijani Woman”, a new publication of Heydar Aliyev Heritage Research Center, in “Alinja” room of “Excelsior” hotel.
The Book is dedicated to the tenth anniversary of Heydar Aliyev’s decree signed on March 6, 2000, “On the Women Policy in the Republic of Azerbaijan”. The book, published in Azerbaijani, English and Russian, includes the speeches and congratulations of the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev and President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev connected with the women policy, as well as the speeches of the president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mehriban Aliyeva made in the internationally important meetings.
The Book also includes historical information connected with the women policy, the presidential decree of March 6, 2000 “On the Women Policy in the Republic of Azerbaijan”, the law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Gender Equality” .
The presentation ceremony, participated by the representatives of media, was opened by the director of the Centre Fuad Babayev. Then, chairman of the Centre’s Academic Editorial Council, Academician Asaf Nadirov, scientific advisor of the Book and the author of the foreword, head of the State Committee on Family, Woman and Children Problems of the Republic of Azerbaijan Hijran Huseynova spoke of their impressions about the book. The speakers disclosed their views concerning the women policy implemented into life in the country by the national leader Heydar Aliyev and emphasized the importance of the Book.