EYVAZOV Gorkhmaz Abish оghlu
AGHAYEV Ferhad Islam оghlu
RUSTAMOV Mazahir Izzat оghlu
(29.6.1954, Hogha (Uchbulag) village, Fuzuli region – 5.1.1994, Shukurbayli village, Fuzuli region) – National Hero of Azerbaijan (16.9.1994, after his death)
He was born in Hogha (Uchbulag) village of Fuzuli region on the 29th of June, 1954. He studied till the 8th grade at school after Bunyad Sardarov and continued his education at Yevlakh city secondary in 1969. Elkhan entered Mingachevir Polytechnic College in 1971. But a year later, he was called for a military service by Fuzuli region Military Commissariat. And he served in the republic of Ukraine. He continued with his education at the college after being demobilized from the Army in 1974.
He was sent to Novosibirsk city Police Department in 1975 and was promoted till the rank of the Senior Police Lieutenant. Zulfigarov Elkhan as many of our compatriots returned back to Azerbaijan with his family in 1988 in order to stand in the defense of the Motherland against the vicious enemies.
He joined the National Army in 1992. He proved himself as a resourceful and diligent militant and participated in more than 40 operation in the regions such as; Lachin, Zangilan, Gubadli and Fuzuli. Thus, he was promoted to the rank of a captain in a very short period of time. Later, he was appointed as an Assistant of the Chief of Intelligence Department within the Unit # 702.  The fact that he was fluent in both Russian and Armenian languages always helped him in all his operations. He could easily find out the plans and upcoming operations of the enemy and prevent the attacks and other misdemeanors. Elkhan Zulfugarov was on another operation on the 4th of January, 1994. The information that he obtained was very helpful. Thus, 19 villages of the region were liberated from the enemy invasion and a lot of enemy military equipment was also confiscated. But unfortunately, at the same night – 5th of January 1994, Elkhan died heroically in an unequal battle for the liberation of Shukurbayli village.
He was married and survived by 4 children.
Elkhan Zulfugarov Gachay was posthumously awarded the title of the “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the decree # 203 of the president of Azerbaijani republic on the 16th of September, 1994.