Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan to conduct Exit Poll at presidential elections
Azerbaijani voters are enough active in current municipal elections: CEC head
“ELS” and ACSDA ready to conduct “exit-poll” and “quick-count” researches at presidential elections
Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan carried out its next seminar in Lankaran city for the observers to conduct the monitoring of the municipality elections. First of all, the seminar participants were informed on local and international experience in the sphere of local self-governing and the work of ACSDA done on the municipality elections. Afterwards, comprehensive information on the new instructions of CEC, duties and responsibilities of observers, rule of conduct and the required documents on the Election Day was given to the observers. At the end of the meeting the questions of the observers were responded, several proposals and recommendations were discussed. Besides, the participants were presented “Guideline – monitoring of the 2009 municipality elections” prepared by ACSDA Election Headquarter.