Council of Europe assesses Azerbaijani municipal elections
Azerbaijan’s municipal elections campaign stage ended
Musavat Party will participate in municipal elections
Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan (ACSDA) carried out its enlightenment event on municipality elections in Zaqatala. The head of ACSDA Maharram Zulfugarli gave detailed information about the works done by association regarding the municipality elections in the event. The associate of the Election Headquarter Osman Agayev informed the participants about the principles of the observation, the works of the observers, their duties and responsibilities in the municipality elections. The regional coordinator of ACSDA Asif Bayramov talked about the pre-election situation and preparations for the municipal elections in Zaqatala.
At the end of the meeting the participants were presented “Guideline – monitoring of the 2009 municipality elections” prepared by ACSDA Election Headquarter and different questions were answered.