Azerbaijani NGO wants to increase seats in parliament
Voting completes in Azerbaijan
ACSDA held its next seminar in Shirvan
The ELS Independent Studies Center will hold an exit poll at 1,180 polling stations on 118 constituencies during the upcoming parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan, Irada Yagubova, the chairperson of the ELS Independent Studies Center, said at a press conference Oct. 28.
Yagubova said that exit-poll will apply to all districts of Azerbaijan, except for Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
“”ELS” has extensive experience in holding exit-polls,” she said. “Our organization has been conducting exit polls in all elections since 2008.”
The chairperson went on to add that the staff to conduct exit-poll has finished their training and the sending of necessary documents and equipment will begin today.
She said that some 2,600 people would be involved in holding the exit poll.
The results of the exit-poll will be at 8:00PM on election day.
The exit poll will be held with the financial and informational support of TREND News Agency. “ELS” and TREND News Agency signed a contract worth 33,000 AZN.
Note that, the Central Election Commission at the meeting held on Oct.1 approved the ELS center’s request to conduct exit-poll during the parliamentary elections scheduled for Nov.1.