Azerbaijani delegation attends 7th conference of States Parties to UN Convention against Corruption
Euronews highlighted launch of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway The channel`s reporter interviewed presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey, Georgian Prime Minister
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva met with delegation led by Vice President of Italian Senate Linda Lanzillotta
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov has described Azerbaijan and Russia as strategic partners as he visited ADA University to meet with the students.
The Russian FM hailed the establishment of the Azerbaijan-Russia diplomatic relations whose history spanned 25 years. “Azerbaijan and Russia are actively collaborating in all areas, and make joint contributions to ensuring security in the Caucasus region and in the Caspian Sea. High level relations between the two countries’ presidents give a great impetus to the development of bilateral cooperation. Azerbaijan and Russia should take advantage of the inexhaustible potential of bilateral relations,” FM Lavrov said.
He hailed the achievements of the university during eleven years of its activity. He described the Russian students’ studying in Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani students’ studying at the Russian universities as a sign of rapid development of bilateral relations in the field of education.
In his remarks, rector of ADA University Hafiz Pashayev noted that this is the second meeting of the Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov with the students of the academy. He hailed ADA’s close cooperation with the Russian universities, including students and teachers exchange programs with Moscow State Institute of International Relations and Moscow State University.