Turkey’s national holiday marked in Baku
15th International Conference of Ombudspersons kicks off in Baku
Heydar Aliyev Foundation-initiated Baku Marathon-2018 starts
“The Armenian Foreign Ministry’s claims that the views expressed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan during a meeting with residents of the Guba district of Azerbaijan allegedly do not correspond to the signed trilateral statements and pose a threat to the territorial integrity of Armenia, is nothing more than an attempt by the Armenian side to hide its unwillingness to fulfill its obligations, as well as create unreasonable phobias among its population and divert the attention of the international community from this issue,” said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry as it commented on Armenian Foreign Ministry’s statement dated December 7, 2021.
“The Azerbaijani side has repeatedly stressed the importance of implementing the joint statements signed by the leaders of the three countries at the highest level, and we have taken concrete steps in this direction. Despite the fact that more than a year has passed, Armenia is not fulfilling its obligations under various pretexts, hindering the maintenance of peace and security in the region. Armenia, which has not yet given up its baseless claims to the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan and demonstrates revanchism, does not reciprocate Azerbaijan’s steps to normalize relations between the two countries.
We urge the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, the country which for almost 30 years illegally held the territory of Azerbaijan under the occupation, ignoring the calls of the international community, to carefully read the statements signed by their country’s leader and fulfill its obligations under these documents, instead of addressing the international community on false grounds,” the ministry added.