Azerbaijan, Serbia discuss political and security issues
Azerbaijani, Turkish, Georgian parliaments’ foreign relations committees meet
President Ilham Aliyev signs order on 27th anniversary of Khojaly genocide
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has provided relief to families of those who were killed and injured in a fire at a shopping mall in the Russian city of Kemerovo. Relief was delivered to Kemerovo on the instructions of president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva.
Azerbaijan and Russia have been bound together by ties of friendship and good neighborliness for centuries. The two nations have always stood by each other at the most difficult times.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s initiative to share the grief of the families of the victims of the Kemerovo tragedy and provide relief to them was supported by the government of Azerbaijan.
Relief was delivered to Kemerovo by a special plane on March 30.
Sympathies and condolences were offered to the families of the tragedy victims on behalf of president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and the people of Azerbaijan.
Representatives of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation put flowers at a memorial near the fire-hit complex in Kemerovo.
Relief will be distributed among the families throughout the day.
The blaze that took place in the Siberian city of Kemerovo on March 25 killed more than 60 people, many of them children.