Shanghai Cooperation Organization to send election observation mission to Azerbaijan for first time
Rome hosted conference on centennial of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and relations of strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Italy
ACG sanctions $6 billion Azeri Central East development project
On the occasion of the 27th anniversary of the commemoration of the massacre in town of Khojaly of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), Yousef bin Ahmad Al-Othaimeen, has paid tribute to all those who lost their lives in the 1992 atrocity.
The Secretary General reiterated that the Khojaly incident was a result of the illegal occupation of Azerbaijani territory by Armenia. He referred to the Cairo Final Communiqué of the 12th Session of the Islamic Summit and resolutions adopted by previous sessions of the OIC Council of Foreign Ministers, which considered the actions perpetrated against civilian Azerbaijani population in the occupied Azerbaijani territories as war crimes, crimes against humanity and genocide.
The Secretary General further reiterated the OIC’s full support to the initiatives and efforts of the Republic of Azerbaijan to put an end to the occupation of its territories and to restore its territorial integrity.