Baku Network Expert Council head attends int’l conference in Vienna
Lukashenko: OSCE should not turn a blind eye on the Karabakh conflict
Russian PM congratulates colleagues from CIS on Victory Day
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has embarked on a working visit to the Swiss Confederation to attend the annual meeting of the World Economic Forum.
On January 22, the head of state met with President of the World Economic Forum Borge Brende in Davos.
President Ilham Aliyev congratulated Borge Brende on his election as president of the World Economic Forum, and wished him success in his activities.
Long-term fruitful cooperation between the World Economic Forum and Azerbaijan was emphasized. Azerbaijan’s contribution to international cooperation was stressed, and the importance of global projects that the country is involved in, including the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, which was commissioned last year, as well as TANAP project, execution of which is coming to an end, was noted.
The development of the non-oil sector in oil-rich Azerbaijan was hailed, the growing tourist flow to the country was underlined during the meeting.
President Ilham Aliyev highlighted the current state of negotiations on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
They exchanged views over the prospects for cooperation between the World Economic Forum and Azerbaijan.