Voters’ Activity in Presidential Elections of Azerbaijan is 53.4% by 03.00PM Local Time: Exit-Poll
Musavat Party will participate in municipal elections
The roundtable on “Legal basis of the activity of municipalities in the Republic of Azerbaijan: problems and perspectives”
According to data of exit-poll, which was conducted by NGO AVCIYA and ELS Independent Investigation Centre, voters’ activity in the 15 October presidential elections in Azerbaijan made up 53.4% by 03.00PM Baku time, Vugar Tofigli, a representative of the Independent Investigation Centre, said.
This figure made up 36.3% at 01.00PM local time, Tofigli said.
These organizations are conducting exit-poll at 800 polling stations, which covers all Constituency Election Commissions of the country. Monitoring is being held at 227 polling stations in Baku, Irada Yagubova, the head of Independent Investigation Centre, said.
Seven candidates are participating in the 15 October presidential elections, including Ilham Aliyev, chairman of ruling New Azerbaijan Party; Igbal Agazade, chairman of opposition Umid (Hope) Party; Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment Party; Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of Unified Popular Front Party; Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Muasir Musavat Party; Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Liberal Democrat Party and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli.