ACSDA holds press conference on the election results
Election campaigning time-frame shorter in some European countries than in Azerbaijan
Head of ACSDA EH meets Gudrat Hasanguliyev
ACSDA launchs a new projectACSDA launchs a new project The Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan (ACSDA) attained a success in the financial aid contest of the Council of State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of Azerbaijani Republic. The duration of the project “Burst of voters’ activity in presidential and municipal elections, organization of enlightenment to contribute to hold transparent elections” is 5 months (August – December 2008).
The project aims at eliminating the problems existing in the sphere of civil society development, democratic elections, contributing to democratic reforms in this sphere, and promoting expansion of integration to the West. The goals also involve effective usage of peoples’ opportunities, as well as to contribute to increasing of their roles in the life of society. The realization of Action Plan signed with European Union also includes the priorities of the project.
One of the main duties is to learn the practice of developed countries and apply it among people in order to achieve the goal. Preparation of suggestions in order to make the Election Code more democratic also includes the main duties.
All the citizens enabling to vote as well as the youth to vote for the first time will benefit by the project. In short, the project will contribute to improve the democratic image of Azerbaijan.