ACSDA is enlightening the observers in Lankaran
ACSDA conducted training for the north region observers in Khachmaz
British embassy in Azerbaijan observes municipal elections
Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan will conduct an exit poll at the presidential elections to take place in the country on 15 October, Association’s representatives said at a press conference at the Trend News Company International Press Centre on 10 September.
The exit poll will be conducted by ELS Independent Research Centre. Head of the Centre Irada Yagubova said the poll will cover 500 districts in 125 constituencies.
According to Yagubova, the exit poll will use transparent ballot-boxes. Anonymity of the voters will be provided. The results will be systematically conveyed to the central election headquarters. Approximately in eight hours after completion, the results of the exit poll will be placed on the websites of the Association and
ELS will also conduct Quick Count (quick counting of votes), which will enable comparing the results of the voting with the results of exit poll.
On 11 September, ELS will commence trainings for 1,000 interviewers, who will conduct parallel vote counting, all over the country.
Chairman of Association’s election headquarters Maharram Zulfugarli stated that the organization will fulfill the observation mission within the frames of the international standards. According to him the Association has close relationships with US Republicans Institute, National Democracy Institute and some other international organizations. M. Zulfugarli said trainings and workshops are underway for observers.
According to Zulfugarli, Association’s observers will watch the elections in more than 5,000 voting stations. Early results will be publicized on 16 September. /Trend/