OSCE observers attend ACSDA regional offices
Azerbaijan’s municipal elections campaign stage ended
ACSDA finished the trainings in Ganja
The first stage of the trainings related to Exit Poll research to be held by “ELS” Independent Researches Center along with the Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan (ACSDA) concluded. According to the information of the Center, more than 1600 interviewers and about 200 supervisors took part in the first stage of the trainings held in all constituencies and polling stations in the country. The interviewers and supervisors were given broad information about organization of exit poll and research. The attendees were also shown the blanks of questionnaires to be used during exit poll. The trainers didn’t encounter any serious problem within the first stage of the trainings. Some interviewers lacking the criteria as age and appearance were replaced by others in reserve. Meanwhile, the representatives of the OSCE Baku office also attended the trainings and appraised the level of them. The expert group of “ELS” Independent Researches Center also participated in the trainings and gave recommendations to interviewers and supervisors related to the conduction of exit poll.
Meanwhile, the first stage of the trainings finished on September 22. The second stage of the trainings will start on September 27 after the precise list of candidates is approved, the Center informed.