Information about provocations of the Armenian armed forces
Azerbaijani FM meets with Secretary-General of Turkic Council
Azerbaijani MFA organizes visit of embassies’ reps, int’l organizations to Sumgayit
The Embassy of Japan has completed 275 projects from 2000 to 2021 in Azerbaijan, Grassroots Human Security Project (GGP) Manager Takuma Hashimoto told.
“The Embassy of Japan carried out 88 medical projects, 85 educational projects, 77 drinking water projects and 14 agricultural projects so far,” he said.
He noted that the total amount of the GGP is approximately 37 million manats in Azerbaijan since 2000.
“The budget source of the GGP is the taxes of the Japanese nationals. In other words, the GGP is the symbol of confidence and friendship between Japan and Azerbaijan. As of December 2021, there are approximately 45,500 beneficiaries in entire country,” he added.
“The Embassy of Japan intends to continue the GGP in order to supply people with what they truly need. There are the most applications from Azerbaijan side in the medical field so far,” he noted.
The Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Project (GGP) is being implemented in a number of countries around the world. It assists in projects proposed by various organizations, both non-governmental organizations and local government bodies.