Azerbaijani FM: The signing of Convention on legal status of Caspian Sea is a historic milestone
Armenia violated ceasefire with Azerbaijan over 3,400 times in February
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev`s working visit to Switzerland
The presentation ceremony of Baku EXPO 2025 was held in Davos on Jan. 23.
Various corners of the city, where the World Economic Forum is held, were decorated with posters and banners dedicated to the Baku EXPO 2025.
The presentation ceremony held in Davos started with screening of a video.
Later, addressing the ceremony, Head of the Baku EXPO 2025 working group Elchin Amirbayov said that the World Expo is an important platform that brings together the world to share ideas like the World Economic Forum.
Human capital development gives people the opportunity to improve their technological and personal qualities, he noted.
Azerbaijan is a bridge between Asia and Europe and a number of important events have been held in the country, which has an ancient history and rich culture, said Amirbayov.
“Azerbaijan successfully hosted international cultural and sports events,” he added. “From this point of view, there are all conditions and infrastructure to hold EXPO 2025 in Baku.”
Then a film about the presentation of Baku EXPO 2025 was demonstrated. The film tells about the history, culture and events hosted by Azerbaijan.
The presentation ceremony was of great interest.
For the first time, Azerbaijan participated in the Expo Milano 2015 with its national pavilion. More than three million people visited Azerbaijan’s pavilion at Expo Milano 2015. Azerbaijan’s national pavilion was of great interest to the participants of Antalya EXPO 2016 World Botanical Expo held in Turkey. At the EXPO 2017 in Astana, the country was represented by a pavilion prepared on the basis of the concept of “Land of Energy – energy from the past to future”.
Azerbaijan proposed to organize the Baku EXPO 2025 from May 10 to November 10.
The exhibition’s topic will be “Developing human capital, building a better future”.